. .

Wild weather on its way to Mandurah

The period of heaviest rain is expected to be from Sunday evening through to early Monday morning and may cause flash flooding.Thislatest warning from BoM was issued at 1.15pm.
Nanjing Night Net

An approaching low pressure system and cold front will produce areas of heavy rainfall southwest of a line from Mandurah to Katanning to Albany.

The period of heaviest rain is expected to be from Sunday evening through to early Monday morning and may cause flash flooding.

At 1pm, radar and satellite imagery showed areas of rain over the warning area with heavy rain in the vicinity of Bunbury and Collie.

A flood watch has also been issued for the South West District, for further details please refer to http://梧桐夜网bom.gov419论坛/wa/warnings/.

Between 9am and 1pm: Acton Park (near Busselton) recorded 14.4 millimetres of rain and Bunbury 12 millimetres.

Windy conditions are currently being experienced about the Southwest Capes. Cape Leeuwin recorded a wind gust of 74 kilometres per hour at 12:14pm.

This will continue and extend to remaining coastal parts of the warning area during the afternoon.

The risk of damaging winds is now expected with the passage of the low pressure system from late Sunday night into early Monday morning in coastal parts between Lancelin and Bunbury, including coastal parts of the Perth Metropolitan area.

Damaging winds to 100 kilometres per hour could cause damage to homes and property.

Conditions will ease during Monday morning.

Higher than normal tides are still likely in coastal parts.

This is typical weather for this time of year but winds and particularly the rain may cause damage to property and make road conditions hazardous.

The Department of Fire and Emergency Services advises that people should:

If outside find safe shelter away from trees, power lines, storm water drains and streams.Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.Unplug electrical appliances and do not use land line telephones if there is lightning.If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.Slow down and turn your headlights on.Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen power lines and loose debris.If it is raining heavily and you can not see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.If your home or property has significant damage, like a badly damaged roof or flooding, call the SES on 132 500.

This warning is also available through TV and Radio broadcasts, the Bureau’s web site at 梧桐夜网bom.gov419论坛 or call 1300 659 213.

RELATED: High seas, fallen trees – our last big blow- PHOTOS

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.

Comments are closed.

Sorry, comments are closed for this post.